BIKE DAYS - 2017-
2011 WAUSEON

Friday 6:30 PM

July 15, 2011

FlyerWauscolor2-9-1175dpiajc.jpg

ANTIQUE MOTORCYCLE RACES AT THE WAUSEON NATIONAL
JULY 15, 2011
RESULTS              (RACE REPORT/STORY COMING SOON)
 
1-BT - BOARD TRACK Teens thru 1928        
1st b52 CARL ESTES LOVELAND OH HD Pusherman Racing - Board Track Bike Year 1928
2nd 22 MATT WALKSLER MAGGIE VALLEY NC HD WHEELS THROUGH TIME MUSEUM
3rd 25x JOHN RHODES RICHMOND VA EXC Board track bike year - 1925
4th 21x MICHAEL LANGE BIG BEND WI HD Board Track bike year - 1921

5th 151 MIKEAL LONGORIA LEBANON OH HD Pusherman Racing
Board Track bike year - 1925
6th 11 ARIC LIPPOLDT CLEAR SPRINGS MD HD  
7th 5 DAVID THOMPSON LINCOLN NE IND Board Track Bike Year - 1917
8th 58 KRIS THOMPSON LINCOLN NE IND Board Track bike year - 1919
9th 14 KENNETH CURTIS LEICESTER NC HD Bike Year - 1914
10th 14a WAYNE ALBERTSON EGG HARBOR CITY NJ POP BT Bike Year 1915
11th 88 FRANK RICK ELKHART LAKE WI IND Board Track bike year - 1913
12th 33 BILL RODENCAL WAUKESHA WI HD HARLEY DAVIDSON MUSEUM, CARMEX N. VISA, FATDOG RACING
13th 12i JAMES SHOST CORAOPOLIS PA IND Board Track bike year - 1912
               
2-LW165 - LIGHTWEIGHT 1948 thru 1966        
1st 63 LARRY GILLESPIE NASHPORT OH HD JIM'S hd, CLASSIC CYCLE, TURTLE RACING
2nd 68 BARRY BAKER GROVE CITY OH HD CLASSIC CYCLE, TURTLE RACING
3rd 77 TOM RAMBOW COLORADO SPRINGS CO HD JIM MASTERS
4th 86 KENNY THOMAS DAWSON SPRINGS KY HD MY WIFE SYLVIA
5th 00 WAYNE ALBERTSON EGG HARBOR CITY NJ HD  
               
3-BRKL250 - BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 250cc thru 1967      
1st 19f CARL FORKEY NEW CASTLE PA HD JOHN PETRO, BARB FORKEY
2nd 35 JOHN R BOVA WADSWORTH OH BUL JOHNNY'S VINTAGE MOTORCYCLES , COLONY MACHINE
3rd 79 TOMAS COLE STERLING IL HD LANCASTOR SPRINTS
4th 98y DOUG YOUNG NAPLES FL BSA  
5th 11 RON KRETZ EUCHLID OH MON Tool Salvage & Motorcycle Works,
               
4-BRKL500 - BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 500 OHV - 750 SV thru 1967      
1st 4 DANNY VRANA RANDOM LAKE WI HD FRED PETTIS, Mikes Motorsports, Mom & Dad
2nd 95 MERLYN WERTZ WHEELER MI TRI FIRST KLASS GLASS
3rd 31m ANDY MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI RE DOUG GROP, BRUCE ARGETTSINGER, MCROBERTS MACHINE SHOP
4th 28 GENE ATHERTON CONSTANTINE MI TRI RON ATHERTON RACING, RON'S CYCLE, RON MULLIN'S AUTO
5th 52g PAUL BAILEY LIBERTY CENTER OH TRI Me
6th 52x CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH JAW BREECE H-D,
7th 9l ALAN LONNEVILLE TWINSBURG OH TRI LOWBROW CUSTOMS,
8th 67j BRUCE ARGETSINGER BRANFORD CT RE enfieldracing.com,
9th 41n RICHARD HILBERT HAGERSTOWN IN TRI  
               
5-V250/360 - VINTAGE 250/360cc thru 1981 (Classic Flat Track Series)      
1st 27 JORDAN BABER PALMYRA IA HON DAD, JAMES OIL, DETAILS PLUS, HOTSHOES BY GEO, MAX LEATHERS
2nd 16x JOHN TEJZHMA MUSKEGON MI YAM TOM BETHKE
3rd 7f ANDY MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI CA DOUG GROP, BRUCE ARGETTSINGER, MCROBERTS MACHINE SHOP
4th 14 RICH LONG MASSILLON OH HON BONNIES ENGRAVERS GALLERY, CAVEMAN PLATES, BELL HELMETS
5th 73 DAVID GREIDER MORENCI MI HON ELARTON MOTO CONCEPTS
6th 30 JIM BROCK GRANT MI YAM SELF
7th 169 LARRY SOLES STRYKER OH YAM SolesMotorSports, DPECTRO OILS, PARTS UNLIMITED
8th 69 ADEM KIRIAN BOWLING GREEN OH HON BG MOTOR CYCLE, SPECTRO OILS, SOLES WATESPORTS, STRYKER
9th 957 BILL STONEMAN EASTLAKE OH YAM GRAND ROCK TRUCK EXHAUST SYSTEMS
10th 71 JEFF WALASINSKI SYLVANIA OH YAM PR Racing
11th 286 RON KRETZ EUCHLID OH YAM Tool Salvage & Motorcycle Works,
12th 57 JUSTIN THOMAS GRAND RAPIDS MI CA CURV WEAR.COM
13th 58p STEVE PACKARD GRAND HAVEN MI YAM  
14th 81 RONNIE ATHERTON WHITE PIGEON MI ROK RONS CYCLE
15th 85 BOB BULMER ,MORRICE MI HUS  
               
6-VOPEN - VINTAGE OPEN AMATEUR thru 1980 (Classic Flat Track Series)    
1st 15 AARON LONG FINDLAY OH YAM ENGRAVERS GALLERY, CAVEMAN PLATES, VORTEX, UTOPIA, BELL
2nd 15x ERIC KOLENDA GRAND RAPIDS MI TRI KOLENDA KENNELS , JOHN & SUSAN KOLENDA
3rd 77b JOE BAKER COLUMBIA STATION OH YAM  MOM & DAD, FTWCO
4th 27 JORDAN BABER PALMYRA IA HON DAD, JAMES OIL, DETAILS PLUS, HOTSHOES BY GEO, MAX LEATHERS
5th 40 TEDD SMITH DELTA OH YAM  
6th 57 JUSTIN THOMAS GRAND RAPIDS MI YAM CURV WEAR.COM
7th 3x DUANE WORDEN CANAL FULTON OH YAM Worden's Custom Cycle Inc., BOB'S BRITISH BIKES, PL LANDSCAPE
8th 26 TODD ELARTON ADRIAN MI YAM ELARTON MOTO CONCEPTS
9th 957 BILL STONEMAN EASTLAKE OH YAM GRAND ROCK TRUCK EXHAUST SYSTEMS
10th 6 GERALD CHISM SPRINGFIELD MO HD THE ANCHORS STORAGE, STOCKTON, MO
11th 35 BILLY BARRET GARRETSON SD HON THE COMPOUND, MAX  LEATHERS,HOTSHOE BY GEORGE
12th 66d BILL H DUNLAP SYCAMORE OH YAM SELF - DUNLAP EXCAVATING
13th 9 ADEM KIRIAN BOWLING GREEN OH TRI BG MOTOR CYCLE, SPECTRO OILS, SOLES WATESPORTS, STRYKER
14th 3 LARRY SOLES STRYKER OH YAM SolesMotorSports, DPECTRO OILS, PARTS INLIMITED
15th 50h TERRY HIGGINS ELYRIA OH YAM  
16th 80 STEVE HEILMAN CYGNET OH HON HEILMAN FARMS
17th 45 DAN SCHMIDT CHICAGO IL TRI Team Chicago.TV, wwwTeam Chicago.TV, Torco Racing Oil
18th 38 TERRY WEAVER BERKEY OH YAM Berkey Vintage Bike Barn
19th 27/ JIM HENSON HOWARD OH HON Moto Tech USA
               
7-HS - HAND SHIFT 1936 thru 1951 (Classic Flat Track Series)      
1st 66 GEORGE ROEDER  II MONROEVILLE OH IND Roeder Racing & Kelly George
2nd 6 GERALD CHISM SPRINGFIELD MO HD THE ANCHORS STORAGE, STOCKTON, MO
3rd 60 MATT WEAVER COSHOCTON OH IND Classic Cycle
4th 93 DENNIS CLARK KETTERING OH HD  45 Restoration & OWNER
5th 53 BRENT JOHNSON LIMA OH IND DIRT ROAD RACING, SMOKEY'S CLASSIC MC
6th 72k THOMAS KNIGHT GRAND RAPIDS MI IND ROCKY INDIAN SUPPLY, CUSTOM MACHINE BY FARRLY
7th 33a JEFFREY BAER SELLERSVILLE PA HD Hand shift - bike year 1938 Sponsored by ME!
8th 4l LARRY BARNES N. LAWRENCE OH IND  
9th 58 CARL TEMPLE DAVENPORT IO IND Bucks Indian of Romney WV, DON LARUE OF MUSCABINE IOWA
               
8-Pro70'sSINGLES - VINTAGE PRO 70's SINGLES thru 1980 (Classic Flat Track Series)  
1st 73f THOMAS ENGLEHART ZANESVILLE OH HON EDGE ONE RACING, MIRACLE CUSTOMS, DURRELLE RACING
2nd 39 NATHON WILSON ORLANDO FL YAM KYLE LONG RACING,
3rd 1 TROY JOHNSON MARION WI YAM Johnson Racing, Wags Gunsmithing, CTK Precision, ALEX JOHNSO
4th 90 LONNIE VANDERPOOL MORENCI MI HON  
5th 10g JOHNNY ISAACS BRISTOW OK TRI TOTAL PERF RACERS, Red Rock Storage

6th 31f JUDSON LINDER SALEM OH HON FTW CO, PERRY CYCLE SERVICE,
7th 96 JARVIS KAPPLINGER FARWELL MI HON CENTRAL MOTOR SPORTS
8th 45 KEVIN WILSON PLAINFIELD IN YAM KYLE LONG RACING, AERODINE COMPOSITES GROUP
               
9-Pro80'sSINGLES - VINTAGE PRO 80's SINGLES thru 1989 (Classic Flat Track Series)
1st 73f THOMAS ENGLEHART ZANESVILLE OH HON EDGE ONE RACING, MIRACLE CUSTOMS, DURRELLE RACING 
2nd 47b JIM BOLENBAUGH HUDSON MI ROT JIM BAUERLE (JB RACING)
3rd 1 TROY JOHNSON MARION WI YAM Johnson Racing, Wags Gunsmithing, CTK Precision, ALEX JOHNSO
4th 31 RON WILLIAMS GRANGER IN ROT NO RAMP TRAILERS
5th 59k STEVE KASTEN HATLEY WI YAM S&K SERVICE OF HATLEY WI
6th 52c DAN CRAWFORD MARLETTE MI CA SELF
7th 33 TERRY VESTAL TWIN LAKES WI ROT REDLINE CYCLES, ADDISON DETAILS, DUSTY VESTAL
8th 45 LARRY HODGES MEDINA OH ROT SELF
9th 73 DAVID GREIDER MORENCI MI ROT ELARTON MOTO CONCEPTS
10th 44f NICHOLAS E EVANS GALION OH ROT Shindeldecker Racing, KK Motorcycle Supply, Daves Cycle, Wetzel
11th 23 NATHAN LONG ROSEWOOD OH ROT ENGRAVERS GALLERY, BELL HELMETS, SADDLEMAN, OURY GRIPS
12th 11x JEFF HIESS FT WAYNE IN ROT HOUSE HONDA & YAMAHA, I69 TRAILERS, FAST TOOLS
               
10-ProTWINS - VINTAGE PRO TWINS thru 1983 (Classic Flat Track Series)    
1st 82 JACK WARREN MILLINGTON MI TRI First Klass Glass Inc, Skip Wertz Racing
2nd 59k STEVE KASTEN HATLEY WI YAM S&K SERVICE OF HATLEY WI
3rd 15x ERIC KOLENDA GRAND RAPIDS MI TRI KOLENDA KENNELS , JOHN & SUSAN KOLENDA
4th 95 MERLYN WERTZ WHEELER MI TRI FIRST KLASS GLASS
5th 22x TONY GIORNO SALEM WI HON MAP CYCLES,  REDLINE CYCLES, SPECTRO OILS, TRI-R DISTRIBUTING
6th 38 TERRY WEAVER BERKEY OH YAM Berkey Vintage Bike Barn
7th 88l DANNY VRANA RANDOM LAKE WI HD FRED PETTIS, Mikes Motorsports, Mom & Dad
               
11-SPEEDWAY - OHIO SPEEDWAY LONG TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP      
1st 52x CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH JAW BREECE H-D,
2nd 1 DANIEL WEICHT NORTH WEBSTER IN JAW GATEWOOD ENGINEERING AND RACE SUPPORT (GEARS)
3rd 32 STEPHEN BRINKER PLAINFIELD IL JAW  
4th 33e MICHAEL CALLEN GALESBURG MI JAW CAL AUTO AND CYCLE PARTS, CAL ELECTRIC, JERRY CALLEN
5th 82 CHRIS HATHAWAY SYRACUSE IN JAW  
6th 52 RONNIE RALL ENGEDINE MI JAW  
7th 63 MICHAEL DE CHAMPLAIN DETROIT MI JAW Round Trip Racing
8th 151 TOM KEENE CENTERVILLE OH JAW KK MOTORCYCLE SUPPLY, PUSHERMAN RACING, KEENE RACING
 



Wauseon2011byRidenOn96dpi.jpg

.

 

Wauseon National Antique Motorcycle Race photos are available at:

Kurt Bauer, Today's Cycle Coverage - www.dirtbauer.com   email:  dirtbauer@sbcglobal.net  (812) 797-5562

Chuck Bowdidge, Max Action - email:  ceb8931@yahoo.com  (850) 843-7233

Jim Grant - www.flattrackworld.com  email:  JGPhotowerx1@woh.rr.com  cell (419) 863-9439  home (419) 581-7503

David E. Moore, Picture This Photography - Facebook:  David E. Moore - email:  david0255@yahoo.com

 

.

Bike Days at the Fulton County Fairgrounds in Wauseon, Ohio Friday July 15th

Flat Track Racing on the limestone half mile, during the Antique Motorcycle Club of America's

"  Wauseon National"   29th annual meet.

Featuring:

  The Classic Flat Track National Championship Series Round III

The Ohio Speedway Long Track Championship

Wauseon National Antique Motorcycle Race July 15, 2011 PreEntry form.pdf

ScottyCH26.jpg

Click on the photo to see the TV26 interview

BT07djpgcrp.jpg

The Board Track class (teens through 1928) take to the track at Wauseon.
Click on the Wauseon page for more info about the Wauseon National July 16, 2010

YouTube Video from the Wauseon National 
Wauseon Racers - Pusherman Racing
Thor racing @ Wauseon - Wheels Through Time
Field Games @ Wauseon - Wheels Through Time

Wauseon National Antique Motorcycle Race photos are available at:

David E. Moore, Picuture This Photography.....david0255@yahoo.com

Jim Grant - jgphotowerx.com   JGPhotowerx1@woh.rr.com  cell-419-863-9439  home-419-581-7503


Wauseon7-18-0840crp.JPG

Start of the 500 Brakeless Final in Wauseon.

AMCA Wauseon National Half Mile and Speedway Long Track National Championship July 16, 2010
Wauseon, Ohio – Fulton County Fairgrounds
Present by the Bike Days Motorcycle Club

By Max Action
Board Track, Classic Flat Track and Speedway Long Track Racing thrill and amaze all in action-to-the-max AMCA National Motorcycle Races at the Wauseon, Ohio Fulton County Fairgrounds, July 16, 2010!
The racers arrived at the beautiful fairgrounds before practice (2 pm) on a warm and sunny day.  The crushed limestone track was as smooth as glass, and as practice started, everyone could see we were in for some great racing action today.
The opening ceremony started at 6:30 pm with a parade lap by the Motor Maids, followed by the 2010 Wauseon National Grand Marshal Dick Klamfoth.   Paul Bailey did a great job singing the National Anthem, and then the Main Event Races everyone had come for began. 
Linda Blum #98 of Schaumburg, IL fought tooth and nail in the 165 Lightweight Class (which she won in 2008) to beat Alan Lyons #65 (last year’s winner) from Springfield, IL and Craig Breckon #77 out of Sparta, Michigan took third place, all on Harley Davidson’s.  What a rivalry!
Next came the Brakeless 250 Class in which Carl Fonkey #19f from New  Castle, PA  won on a Harley Davidson.  John Bova #35 aboard a Bultaco of Wadsworth, Ohio took second; and Johnny Isaacs #10g out of Britow, OK on a Triumph captured third.
In the Board Track Race Carl Estes #652 of Loveland, Ohio won; Pat Murphy #1 of Marcellus, NY got second; and Mike Longoria #151 ended up third.  All mounted on Harley Davidson’s.
Then the “big iron” Brakeless 500 Class lined up.  The Atherton Family of great Michigan Motorcycle Racing competitors showed Gene #28 racing out of Constantine, MI and Ronnie #81 from White Pigeon, MI took first and third.  Doug Horner #53h of Gates Mills, nailed down second; they all were riding Triumphs.
The Speedway “B” Main had Chris Hathaway #82 from Syracuse, IN come out victorious; Mike Callen #33e of Galesburg, MI was second; and Kevin Sexton #60f out of Elyria, OH ended up third.
When the Vintage 250/360 came to the starting line, there was a lot of tough competition.  Tom Morgan #91f of Niles, Ohio on a Kawasaki (who was second in 2009 and won the Vintage 600 Class in 2009); John Tejchma #16x from Muskegon, MI atop a Yamaha; Dave Grieder #0 riding out of Morenci, MI on a Honda and Justin Thomas #57 of Manitou Beach, MI on a Can Am who all finished their heats in top positions.  From the start, it was a fight for top positions, but Tom and John separated from the pack into the lead, and they crossed the finish line in the order listed.  Baber #27, Kennedy #54k, Kretz #286 and the rest of the pack didn’t fair as good in the Main Event as in their Heats.
Pro Singles through 1980 saw Tom Morgan #91f atop a Honda win again Tom Englehart #43f of Zanesville, Ohio on a Honda also took second; and Nathan Long #15 from Rosewood, Ohio riding a Yamaha captured the third position.  Issacs #10g, Johnson #31 and Baker #77b (all on Yamaha’s) had to settle for third, fourth and fifth position.
As the Vintage Open “hotshoes” lined up, you could feel the friction in the air, on this hot (90 degree) July summer day, it seemed like a bomb was going to blow off.  In one of the Open Heat Races, a rider went down in the middle of the pack in turn 1 and up ended the class a little.  Baber #27, Mayer #91x and John Kolenda #15 weren’t able to make the Main.  When the light flashed green Eric Kolenda #15x from Grand Rapids, MI on a Harley Davidson exploded into the lead.  He had won his heat race and showed it was no flook by beating Aaron Long #15 (second) out of Findlay, Ohio and Tedd Smith #40 (third) from Delta, Ohio both on Yamahas.  Swander #67), Rich Long #14 and the rest of the pack followed them across the finish line.
In the Pro 80’s Singles thru ’89 Class, Nick Evans #44f of Galion, Ohio atop a Rotax won his heat and the Main.  Troy Johnson #31 from Marion, WI also on a Rotax won his heat, but had to settle for second in the main.  Tom Englehart #43f nailed down third, Nathan Long #14 was fourth, and Lee Johnson #66k ended up fifth.  Bolenbaugh #47b and Haas #75 DNS (did not start).
Jeff Orosz #1, all the way from Caistorville, Ontario won the Speedway A Main and in so doing, captured the National Long Track Chamionship again.  Warren Diem #31 of Gap,PA took second and Dan Weicht #30 out of North Webster, Indiana got the third position.
The “old iron” Hand Shift Class came to the line; 8 or 9 good old antique American Motorcycles; but before the green light could flash, Carl Temple’s Indian #58 burst into flames.  He got off the burning bike as track crew members and Mike Callen with a chemical fire extinguisher put it out.  There was some close action but when it was over, Doug Horner #53h from Gates Mills, OH on an Indian crossed the finish line first (as he did in 2008); Dennis Clark #93 of Kettering, OH aboard a Harley Davidson was second and Brent Johnson #53 out of Lima, Ohio and Matt Weaver #60 from Coshocton, Ohio both on Indian’s took third and fourth (the same positions as their heat race).  The rest of the riders followed them.
The Pro Twins thru 1983 had many Michigan riders that are well known.  Sparks #27S, Bannerman #88b, Kennedy #54k, Speaker #41s and May #55m, Merlyn Wertz #93  and of course Eric Kolenda #15x; but they didn’t dominate the class.  Jack Warren #82 hailing from Millington, MI and Danny Vrana #88 of Random Lake, WI both on Triumphs captured first and second as they did in their heat races.  Eric Kolenda #15x secured third and Justin Zeigler #89f out of Frederickstown, Ohio atop a Triumph took fourth.
The track crew kept the track in great shape; the officials and scorekeepers made the racers stay righteous and everything running smooth; and the racers thrilled and amazed everyone who was lucky enough to be there for another year of spectacular Vintage Motorcycle Racing at the wonderful Fulton County Fairgrounds in Wauseon, Ohio.  My hat is off to Scott Brown (the Promoter), the Bike Days Motorcycle Club and all the racers for putting on the greatest race we’ve seen this year.
The 2011 Wauseon National Antique Motorcycle Races will be on Friday, July 15. 


D.KlamfothWauseon2010drawing50-50ajc.jpg

Three time Daytona Winner and 2010 Wauseon National Grand Marshal Dick Klamfoth
helps out with the raffle and pulls the winning ticket.

HandshifterStart7-17-09ajc.jpg

Start of the "Hand Shift, Foot Clutch" Race at Wauseon.

PaulBailyWauseonNationalAnthem2010ajc.jpg

Paul Baily singing the National Anthem.

P7194717crpajc.jpg.jpg

Board Track (teens thru 1928) take to the half mile limestone track at the Fulton County Fairgrounds, Wauseon, Ohio during the AMCA National Meet.

MotorMaids2011.jpg

The Motor Maids Parade Lap during Opening Ceremonies.

 
EVENT INFORMATION
2011 BIKE DAYS WAUSEON


Event:    Bike Days –AMCA Wauseon National
    Half Mile Antique Flat Track Motorcycle Racing
    Classic Flat Track National Championship Series – Round 3   
    Ohio Speedway Long Track Championship 
   
    During the Antique Motorcycle Club of America 29th Annual Meet

Date:
    Friday, July 15, 2011

Event Location:
    Fulton County Fairgrounds
                              8514 SR 108
                              Wauseon, Ohio  43567
Directions:    Ohio Turnpike Exit 34 – Go ¼ mile north on State Route 108 to fairground entrance.  (Northwestern, Ohio)
Pit Gate:       North Gate for entrance into the pits. (look for signs)

Promoter:    Bike Days LLC Motorcycle Club
Contact:    Scotty Brown
Phone:    (330) 837-5694        Fax:    (330) 837-4146
Website
:    www.bikedays.com        Email:    bike.days[at]yahoo[dot]com

Mailing Address:    Bike Days LLC
                               1245 Cleveland St SW
                               Massillon, Ohio  44647

Schedule:    Friday, July 15, 2011
    10:00 am    Pit Gate Opens – (North Track Gate)
                         Registration Opens - Bike Days Rider Registration trailer (pit area)
    1:30 pm    Registration Closes
    2:00 pm    Riders’ Meeting @ Registration Trailer (all riders must attend)
                    General Admission gates open (Grandstands)
    2:15 pm    Practice by class order posted in the pits.
    4:30-5:45pm    Heat races will start, same order as practice schedule.  Be ready to race.
    6:30 pm    Opening ceremony.

General Admission:    Adult               $15.00
(Grandstands)           Kids Ages 6-12   $5.00
                               Ages 5 and under FREE

Pit Pass:             Adult            $20.00
(Riders & Crew)    Ages 6-12     $10.00
                          Ages 5 and under FREE
   
Wristbands:    Your wristband is your event ticket/pit pass and must be worn at all times. 
                     If you leave the facility, you must have it on to re-enter.  This is your gate ticket.  Please do not take it off.

Entry Fees:
    Amateur:          Pre-Entry $30.00 per class (postmarked on or before June 15, 2011)
                                            Post Entry $35.00 per class

             Pro / Speedway:       Pre-Entry $45.00 per class (postmarked on or before June 15, 2011)
                                           Post Entry $50.00 per class

Pre-Entry Deadline:  June 15, 2011 (postmarked)  Sorry no refunds or cancellations.

Bike Days LLC reserves the right to accept or reject any and all race entries.

The race pre-entry is not a pit pass.  Riders and crew will continue to purchase pit passes at the pit gate entrance upon arriving at the fairgrounds. 

Pre-Registered Riders are required to “check in” at the Bike Days Rider Registration trailer between 10:00 am and 1:30 pm.

Event T-Shirts:  Each rider that pre-registers by June 15, 2011 (postmarked) will receive one FREE Bike Days t-shirt. (One free t-shirt per pre-entered rider)
Please remember to indicate your t-shirt size.  Additional t-shirts may be purchased in the pit area. 

Release of Liability:  You are responsible for your own safety.  All persons entering the pit area must sign the liability release waiver. 
                              Parents or legal guardians must sign the release for children under 18 years of age.

Pit Area for “direct drive” motorcycles.   There will be a specific pit area assigned for Speedway and Board Track.  Signs will designate area.

Number Plates:  Number plates must be located on the front and left side of the bike.  Numbers must contrast with color of plate (example: white plate with dark numbers). 
                       Please make sure they are readable so the scorekeepers can score your number correctly.  If you do not have a readable number on the front and left side, you will not be scored.
                       Duplicate numbers in a class will be asked to add an extra number or letter to their plate.

All classes of motorcycles must have working handlebar mounted kill switch.  Please baffle open exhaust.

Awards – Checkered flag to first place winners and plaques awarded to second and third finishing positions plus contingency prizes.

NO Pit Racing.
  - 5 mph only in the pits.  No bikes or quads outside the track.  No unsupervised children on motorcycles, quads or bicycles. 

Camping - Racers and crew are permitted to camp overnight in their pit area.  No water or electric hook-ups.  No campfires.   Prohibited:  fireworks, firearms and glass containers.

Food Concessions – Available in the pit area.             Race Rain Date – Saturday, July 16, 2011 at 12 noon.

The Wauseon National Meet is hosted by:  Lake Erie Chapter, Maumee Valley Chapter, Ohio Valley Chapter and the River Valley Chapter. 
Over 500 dealers vend parts and motorcycles that are over 35 years old.  There are field games on Saturday morning, a pig roast on Saturday evening
and a judged antique bike show on Sunday morning.  For vendor pre-registration contact Fred Davis 419-929-0291
General Information is located at Rider Registration.  Lost & Found is located at Rider Registration.

Hotel information:    www.hotel-guides.us/ohio/toledo-oh-hotels.com
Pets:  All pets must be on a leash.  No vicious or barking pets permitted.





Wauseon National Antique Motorcycle Race July 15, 2011 PreEntry form.pdf


ANTIQUE MOTORCYCLE CLASSES
AMCA WAUSEON NATIONAL RACES

 

1-BT
BOARD TRACK – TEENS THRU 1928
1. No brakes.
2. No gearbox or clutch (if running, transmission must be locked in one gear).
3. Rolling start.
4. These motorcycles were raced originally with clincher rims and tires and late twenties drop center rims and tires.  While safety is our major concern, please keep your tires and rims styled to the period.

5. Low rise handlebars styled to the period.

2-LW165
165cc LIGHTWEIGHT – 1948-1966
1. Rear brakes required – no front brakes.
2. Years of bikes are 1948-1966 Harley-Davidson.
3. 1948-1966 engines.
4. Stock frames from 1948-1966 hard tail or swing arm frame.  Frame may be braced for extra support.
5. You must use stock cylinders 1948-1966, but may alter intake and exhaust ports.
6. Must run stock gas tank.
7. No reed valves intake.
8. You may change the head, carburetor and exhaust pipes.
9. You can change the wheels, handle bars, seat and front end if you wish.

3-BRKL250
BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 250cc THRU 1967
1. No brakes, no aftermarket swing arm frames.
2. 250cc short track and ½ mile machines.
3. Engines produced 1967 model year and before (examples:  Triumph Cub, BSA C-15, Honda Hawk, Bultaco Metisse).
4. Aftermarket rigid frames such as cates and sonic weld may be used.

4-BRKL500
BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 500 OHV – 750 SV THRU
  1967
1. No brakes and rigid frame.
2. Foot shift and hand clutch.
3. 750cc side valve, 500cc overhead valve.

5-V250/360
VINTAGE 250/360 THRU 1981

1. Brakes Required.
2. Air cooled engines singles or twins.
3. Two stroke or four stroke motors
.
4.
Carburetor size maximum - 36mm on 4stroke and 40mm on 2stroke.
 

6-Vopen
VINTAGE OPEN AMATEUR THRU 1980

1.  Rear brake required.
2.  All Honda Ascot’s are legal.
3.  Must be a twin shock frame.

7-HS
HAND SHIFT –1936 THRU 1951

1.  No brakes and rigid frame.
2.  Hand shift and foot clutch.

8-Pro70'sSingles
VINTAGE Pro70's SINGLES THRU 1980
1. Rear brake required.
2. All Honda Ascot’s are legal.
3. Must be a twin shock frame.

9-Pro80'sSingles
VINTAGE Pro
80’s SINGLES THRU 1989
1. Rear brake required.
2. Air cooled single.
3. Twin Shocks.
 
10-ProTwins
VINTAGE OPEN PRO TWINS THRU 1983

1. Rear brake required.
2. Twin shocks on XR750 and RS750.
3. 42 mm forks are legal.
4. No larger than a wm5 rear wheel.

11-SPW
SPEEDWAY 500cc
1. No brakes
2. Methanol fuel.
3. 19”or 22” rear wheel legal.
4. Single or 2-speed trans. legal.

5. Speedway or Long Track chassis legal.

Amateur classes - $30.00 entry ($35.00 after 6-15-11)
Pro classes -  $45.00 entry ($50.00 after 6-15-11)


     

 


WauseonMeetAd96dpiajc.jpg