BIKE DAYS - 2017-
2017 WAUSEON

Friday 6:30 PM

July 21, 2017

WauseonFlyerColor20174-8-17150dpi.jpg

facebook.jpg

Wauseon National M-C Race - Friday, July 21, 2017

Fulton County Fairgrounds - Wauseon, Ohio 

BOARD TRACK          
1 b52 JIMI CAHLIK OBERLIN OH HD
2 22 MATT WALKSLER WAYNESVILLE NC HD
3 25 BOB TIMMONS VISALIA CA HD
4 0 WAYNE ALBERTSON EGG HARBOR CITY NJ EXC
5 21x MICHAEL LANGE BIG BEND WI HD
6 14 KENNETH CURTIS LEICESTER  NC HD
7 122 JUSTIN WALLS GROVE CITY OH HD
8 26x JOHN RHODES RICHMOND VA EXC
9 58 KRIS THOMPSON LINCOLN NE HD
10 24 DAVID THOMPSON LINCOLN NE HD
11 74 KORY POSTOTNIK MILWAUKEE WI HD
12 67 BILL RODENCAL WAUKESHA WI HD
13 26 KURT MERTENS COLBY WI HD
14 151 CARL ESTES LOVELAND PARK OH HD
15 151x CHAD LUCKENBACH     HD
             
HAND SHIFT            
1 53h CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH IND
2 17 CLAYTON MURIN     HD
3 4 DANNY VRANA OAUFIELD WI HD
4 20 GEORGE WILLS MANHATTAN IL HD
5 392 BRANDON SNIDER GLENFORD OH HD
6 50a WILLIAM APPLEGATE READINGTON NJ HD
7 39 CRAIG BRECKON SPARTA MI HD
8 6 GERALD CHISM SPRINGFIELD MO HD
9 21 TIM RIORDAN PICKERINGTON OH IND
10 4l MATT WEAVER COSHOCTON OH IND
11 311 WARREN HEIR LANNON WI HD
12 48 BRIAN GOLDEN BARRINGTON NH HD
13 15 SCOTT JOHNSON MILWAUKEE WI HD
14 27a STANLEY OREAR LEBANON NJ HD
15 07 RAY PRINCE EASTLAKE OH HD
16 5 ERIC FLOECK LEBANON NJ HD
17 98r DUANE WORDEN CANAL FULTON OH HD
18 26x JOHN RHODES RICHMOND VA EXC
19 17s JEFF CHRISTY SPRINGFIELD IL HD
             
LIGHTWEIGHT 165          
1 49 JIM QUINLAN NEW PHILADELPHIA OH HD
2 00 WAYNE ALBERTSON EGG HARBOR CITY NJ HD
3 77 CHARLES SOUTHGATE NASHVILLE TN HD
4 37g LARRY GILLESPIE NASHPORT OH HD
5 65 ALAN LYONS SPRINGFIELD IL HD
             
250 BRAKELESS          
1 14 JAY TRAVIS FENNVILLE MI HD
2 35 JOHN R BOVA WADSWORTH OH BUL
3 44s BARRY BAKER GROVE CITY OH BUL
4 83f TONY MOORE URBANA OH BSA
5 46 WILLIAM DICKERT BRANDON FL UNK
6 68r RANDY HASSLER ST LOUIS MO BSA
7 24 BRIAN DICKINSON GRASS LAKE MI BSA
8 102 PETER WAJDA AKRON NY BSA
9 86 WILLIAM FERGUSON PALMYRA WI HD
10 43t DENNIS GOYER TROY NY TRI
11 11 RON KRETZ CHESTERLAND OH MON
12 58k DAVE KRUCK JEFFERSON WI UNK
13 42 DOUG YOUNG GLENVILLE NC IND
14 83d MIKE ELLER NEW PORT RICHEY FL HD
             
BRAKELESS 500 FOOT SHIFT        
1 52 CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH HD
2 93b DARRYL JAKUBOWSKI HANOVER PA TRI
3 4 DANNY VRANA OAUFIELD WI HD
4 22 ZACH ZENDER TWIN LAKES WI TRI
5 95 SKIP WERTZ WHEELER MI TRI
6 28 GENE ATHERTON CONSTANTINE MI TRI
7 93 CHRIS CLARK KETTERING OH HD
8 6 GERALD CHISM SPRINGFIELD MO HD
9 99 EUGENE QUIRAM DEPEW NY TRI
10 13d BRITTNEY OLSEN ABERDEEN SD HD
11 52g PAUL BAILEY LIBERTY CENTER OH TRI
12 70 RICH COATES CHARDON OH BSA
13 611 DENNIS GOYER TROY NY TRI
             
SPANISH ERA            
1 82 DAVE WOODS FINDLAY OH BUL
2 40 DAN SCHMITT CHICAGO IL BUL
3 52x TOM HICKS ALLEN MI BUL
4 15x TYLER HICKS ALLEN MI BUL
             
VINTAGE 250/360          
1 7f DAN MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI CA
2 35 JOHNNY BOVA  I WADSWORTH OH KAW
3 33l ANDY MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI CA
4 56 JAMES KERESTES WILLARD OH BUL
5 90 LONNIE VANDERPOOL MORENCI MI YAM
6 75 GREGORY BOYD AKRON OH HON
7 10 ZACHERY KERESTES MANSFIELD OH YAM
8 24f NEIL PERRY CANFIELD OH PD
9 23 RICHARD BENDER GOSHER IN HON
10 68r RANDY HASSLER ST LOUIS MO YAM
11 40 TED SMITH DELTA OH HON
12 51v LARRY VAN VALKENBURG ADRIAN MI BUL
13 77d CRAIG BRECKON SPARTA MI HON
             
70s BRAKELESS          
1 2 JOE BARNES FAIR HAVEN MI BUL
2 52 RONNIE RALL ENGEDINE MI BUL
3 159 KEVIN EBLIN ROSEVILLE OH SUZ
             
70's SINGLES            
1 36f DAN MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI HON
2 37 NICK EVANS GALION OH HON
3 93b DARRYL JAKUBOWSKI HANOVER PA HON
4 73f THOMAS ENGLEHART NEWARK OH HON
5 32 KYLE LONG CLAYTON IN YAM
6 17d BRYON LONG SCREVEN GA YAM
7 12f TONY MOORE URBANA OH YAM
8 59y RICK REED RENO NV YAM
9 3 DUANE WORDEN CANAL FULTON OH HON
10 46 COLTON SOLES STRYKER OH HON
11 33 STEPHEN GRZINCIC     HON
12 169 LARRY SOLES STRYKER OH YAM
13 611 DENNIS GOYER TROY NY YAM
14 80 STEVE HEILMAN CYGNET OH HON
15 80x BOBBY LYNN JR SHERIDAN MI HON
16 7 JOE BARNES FAIR HAVEN MI HON
17 17 JASON FETCH ELIZABETH PA HON
18 52x TOM HICKS ALLEN MI BUL
19 30 KYLE YODER DUNDEE OH HON
20 31 TOM LEWIS RAWSON OH HON
21 11 JEFFREY HELM WABASH IN ROT
22 40 ROGER FALASCO SOLON OH HON
23 99 EUGENE QUIRAM DEPEW NY YAM
24 67f MIKE MOORE MEDWAY OH YAM
25 60 DANNY MURRE BEAVER DAM WI ROT
26 90 LONNIE VANDERPOOL MORENCI MI HON
             
80's SINGLES            
1 73f THOMAS ENGLEHART NEWARK OH HON
2 60x DANNY MURRE BEAVER DAM WI ROT
3 88l DANNY VRANA OAUFIELD WI ROT
4 42k CLINT ERICKSON SIOUX FALLS SD ROT
5 21 SCOT STODART PICKNEY WI ROT
6 60 DAVID TYO NATIONAL CITY MI ROT
7 31f JUDSON LINDER SALEM OH ROT
8 82f DAVE WOODS FINDLAY OH ROT
9 75 BRAD HAAS PITTSBURGH PA ROT
10 80 JOSEPH  MAHER BISHOPVILLE MD ROT
11 22f TIM HAGAR CELINA OH ROT
12 57 GREGORY LUPICA NORTH ROYALTON OH ROT
13 59k STEVE KASTEN HATLEY WI YAM
14 11 JEFF HIERS FORT WAYNE IN ROT
15 24f NEIL PERRY CANFIELD OH ROT
16 59s ROB REED SAVANNA IL ROT
17 70 TED POWELL WABASH IN ROT
18 80x BOBBY LYNN JR SHERIDAN MI HON
19 37 KIRT EMERICK LIMA OH ROT
20 762 KYLE PERRY PICKERINGTON OH ROT
21 15 ERIC KOLENDA CALEDONIA MI ROT
22 17t TIM TROWBRIDGE EAU CLAIRE MI ROT
23 21k MARK POWELL LAFONTAINE IN ROT
             
VINTAGE TWINS          
1 52 CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH TRI
2 82x STEVEN GLASGOW REDFORD MI HD
3 7f DAN MCROBERTS HARRIETTA MI NOR
4 95 SKIP WERTZ WHEELER MI TRI
5 50h JOE BAKER COLUMBIA STATION OH YAM
6 9 KEVIN  LAMBERT HOLLY MI YAM
7 73 CHRIS PATTERSON PLEASANT HILL IA YAM
8 17 CLAYTON MURIN     HD
9 59y RICK REED RENO NV TRI
10 99 EUGENE QUIRAM DEPEW NY YAM
11 38 TERRY WEAVER BERKEY OH YAM
12 66d BILL DUNLAP SYCAMORE OH YAM
13 57 CLINT ERICKSON SIOUX FALLS SD HD
14 57j JUSTIN THOMAS GRAND RAPIDS MI YAM
15 37 BEN EVANS GALION OH TRI
16 59k STEVE KASTEN HATLEY WI YAM
17 80 JOSEPH  MAHER BISHOPVILLE MD TRI
18 102 PETER WAJDA AKRON NY NOR
19 10 DEVIN PFEIFFER METAMORA MI YAM
20 75 JAMES GATELY SILVER SPRING MD TRI
21 15j ERIC KOLENDA CALEDONIA MI YAM
             
SHOWDOWN AT SUNDOWN        
1 66 GEO ROEDER MONROEVILLE OH  
2 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPIEER MI  
             
SPEEDWAY NATIONAL LONG TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP      
1 31 JEFF OROSZ CAISTERVILLE ON JAWA
2 52 CHAD RALL MANSFIELD OH JAWA
3 30 DANIEL WEICHT NORTH WEBSTER IN JAWA
4 82 CHRIS HATHAWAY SYRACUSE IN JAWA
5 33e MICHAEL CALLEN GALESBURG MI JAWA
6 6 JOHN BUSLER   OH JAWA
7 63 MICHAEL DE CHAMPLAIN DETROIT MI JAWA
8 119 ALAN RUSH SPEEDWAY IN JAWA

 


 
EVENT INFORMATION
WAUSEON NATIONAL M-C RACE
 
Event:  Classic Flat Track Half Mile Motorcycle Racing and the Speedway Long Track National Championship 
During the Antique Motorcycle Club of America's 35th Annual Meet

Date:
    Friday, July 21, 2017  (Rain date - Saturday, July 22, 2017 at 12 noon)

Event Location:
    Fulton County Fairgrounds
                              8514 SR 108
                              Wauseon, Ohio  43567
 
Directions:    Ohio Turnpike Exit 34 – Go ¼ mile north on State Route 108 to fairground entrance.  (Northwestern, Ohio)

Pit Gate:       North Gate for entrance into the pits. (look for signs)

Promoter:    Bike Days LLC Motorcycle Club
Contact:    Scotty Brown
Phone:    (330) 837-5694       
Website:    www.bikedays.com        Email:    bike.days[at]yahoo[dot]com

Mailing Address:    Bike Days LLC
                               1245 Cleveland St SW
                               Massillon, Ohio  44647

Schedule:    Friday, July 21, 2017
    10:00 am    Pit Gate Opens – (North Track Gate)
                         Registration Opens - Bike Days Rider Registration trailer (pit area)
    1:30 pm    Registration Closes
    1:40 pm    Prayer Service - Christian Flat Track Ministries (Staging Area)
    2:00 pm    Riders’ Meeting @ Registration Trailer (all riders must attend)
                    General Admission gates open (Grandstands)
    2:15 pm    Practice by class order posted in the pits.
    4:30-5:45pm    Heat races will start, same order as practice schedule.  Be ready to race.
    6:30 pm    Opening ceremony.

General Admission:    Adult               $20.00
(Grandstands)           Kids Ages 6-12   $5.00 and must be accompanied by an adult
                               Ages 5 and under FREE and must be accompanied by an adult

Pit Pass:             Adult            $25.00
(Riders & Crew)    Ages 6-12     $10.00 and must be accompanied by an adult
   
Wristbands:    Your wristband is your event ticket/pit pass and must be worn at all times. 
                     If you leave the facility, you must have it on to re-enter.  This is your gate ticket.  Please do not take it off.

Entry Fees:
    Award Classes:          Pre-Entry $30.00 per class (postmarked on or before June 10, 2017)
                                            Post Entry $35.00 per class

                    Cash Classes:           Pre-Entry $45.00 per class (postmarked on or before June 10, 2017)
                                           Post Entry $50.00 per class

Pre-Entry Deadline:  June 10, 2017 (postmarked)  Sorry no refunds or cancellations.
Entry Form Page: click here

Bike Days LLC reserves the right to accept or reject any and all race entries.

The race pre-entry is not a pit pass.  Riders and crew will continue to purchase pit passes at the pit gate entrance upon arriving at the fairgrounds. 

Pre-Registered Riders are required to “check in” at the Bike Days Rider Registration trailer between 10:00 am and 1:30 pm.

Event T-Shirts:  Each rider that pre-registers by June 10, 2017 (postmarked) will receive one FREE Bike Days t-shirt.
Please remember to indicate your t-shirt size (*Adult small, medium, large and extra large only).  Please enclose $5.00 extra for size 2XL.  Additional t-shirts may be purchased in the pit area. 

Release of Liability:  You are responsible for your own safety.  All persons entering the pit area must sign the liability release waiver. 
                              Parents or legal guardians must sign the release for children under 18 years of age.

Pit Area for “direct drive” motorcycles.   There will be a specific pit area assigned for Speedway and Board Track.  Signs will designate area.

Number Plates:  Number plates must be located on the front and left side of the bike.  Numbers must contrast with color of plate (example: white plate with dark numbers). 
                       Please make sure they are readable so the scorekeepers can score your number correctly.  If you do not have a readable number on the front and left side, you will not be scored.
                       Duplicate numbers in a class will be asked to add an extra number or letter to their plate.

All classes of motorcycles must have working handlebar mounted kill switch.  Please baffle open exhaust.
 
Inclement Weather - In the event of rain or other conditions, it may be necessary for the Race Director to adjust the order of the event schedule, practice session, the length of the races, or to stop the program completely.  Should a meet be stopped with less than 50% of the entire program completed, the rain date may be used.  Should a meet be stopped with 50% of the entire program completed, the program may be considered complete and the entire purse will be paid.
 
Awards – Checkered flag to first place winners and plaques awarded to second and third place.

NO Pit Racing.
  - 5 mph only in the pits.
 
Pets: All pets must be on a leash. No vicious or barking pets permitted. 

Camping - Racers and crew are permitted to camp overnight in their pit area.  No water or electric hook-ups.  No campfires.   Prohibited:  fireworks, firearms and glass containers.

Food Concessions – Available in the pit area.   
 
Common sense decisions of the track officials will prevail when no rule applies.
        
Christian Flat Track Ministries  - Adam Phillips (CFTM) and Bill Goebel (Wauseon National).
 
The Wauseon National Meet is hosted by:  Lake Erie Chapter, Maumee Valley Chapter, Ohio Valley Chapter, River Valley Chapter and the Wolverine Chapter. 
Over 500 dealers vend parts and motorcycles that are over 35 years old.  There are field games on Saturday morning, a Saturday night barbecue banquet,
and a judged antique bike show on Sunday morning.  For vendor pre-registration contact Rocky Halter 330-284-2652
General Information is located at Rider Registration.  Lost & Found is located at Rider Registration.
 
 


 

ANTIQUE MOTORCYCLE CLASSES
WAUSEON NATIONAL M-C RACES

1-BT
BOARD TRACK – TEENS THRU 1928
1. No brakes.
2. No gearbox or clutch (if running, transmission must be locked in one gear).
3. Rolling start.
4. Wheels & Tires: 28 x 2 1/4 ribbed racing tires on clincher rims or 28 x 3 tires on clincher rims or 21 x 3 Avon-style ribben Speedmaster tires on 21 inch drop-center rims.  Button tread or Non-Skid clincher tires can also be used.

5. Handlebars must drop below the horizontal plane of the motorcycle.

Click here for:  Guidelines to Building a Board-track Racing Motorcycle

2-HS
HAND SHIFT –1936 THRU 1951

1.  No brakes and rigid frame.
2.  Hand shift and foot clutch.

3-BRKL250
BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 250cc THRU 1967
1. No brakes, no aftermarket swing arm frames.
2. 250cc short track and ½ mile machines.
3. Engines produced 1967 model year and before (examples:  Triumph Cub, BSA C-15, Honda Hawk, Bultaco Metisse).
4. Aftermarket rigid frames such as cates and sonic weld may be used.

4-BRKL500
BRAKELESS FOOT SHIFT 500 OHV – 750 SV THRU
  1967
1. No brakes and rigid frame.
2. Foot shift and hand clutch.
3. 750cc side valve, 500cc overhead valve.

5-S.Era
SPANISH ERA THRU 1979
1.
Rear brake required.
2.
Bultaco, Ossa, Montesa, Carabela.
3. Twin shocks.

6-V250/360 
VINTAGE 250/360 THRU 1981

1. Rear brake required.
2. Air cooled engines singles or twins.
3. Two stroke or four stroke motors
.
4.
Carburetor size maximum - 36mm on 4stroke and 40mm on 2stroke.
  

 

7-70'sSingles 
SEVENTIES SINGLES THRU 1980
1. Rear brake required.
2. Honda Ascot’s are legal.
3. Must be a twin shock frame.

8-80'sSingles
EIGHTIES
SINGLES THRU 1989
1. Rear brake required.
2. Air cooled single.
 
9-Vintage Twins 
VINTAGE TWINS THRU 1983

1. Rear brake required.
2. Twin shocks on XR750 and RS750.
3. 42 mm forks are legal.
4. No larger than a wm5 rear wheel.

 

10-SPW
SPEEDWAY 500cc
1. No brakes
2. Methanol fuel.
3. 19”or 22” rear wheel legal.
4. Single or 2-speed trans. legal.

5. Speedway or Long Track chassis legal.

Award Classes - $30.00 pre-entry ($35.00 post-entry - postmarked after 6-11-16)
Cash Classes -  $45.00 pre-entry ($50.00 post-entry - postmarked after 6-11-16)

.

 

Wauseon National M-C Race photos are available at:

Kurt Bauer, Today's Cycle Coverage - http://dirtbauer.com/   email:  dirtbauer@sbcglobal.net  (812) 797-5562

Chuck Bowdidge, Max Action - email:  ceb8931@yahoo.com  (850) 843-7233

Jim Grant - http://jgphotowerx.com/  email:  JGPhotowerx1@woh.rr.com  cell (419) 863-9439  home (419) 581-7503

Ken Kerr, Kerr Graphix - http://www.kerrgraphix.com/  email:kennethleekerr@gmail.com  cell (785) 285-0213

Art Leasure, Leasure Photos - http://www.shutterfly.com/pro/007015414311/Wauseon (password: Wauseon)

 

.

YouTube Video from the Wauseon National 
Wauseon National M-C Race 2012 - Mia & Chew
Wauseon Racers - Pusherman Racing
Thor racing @ Wauseon - Wheels Through Time
Field Games @ Wauseon - Wheels Through Time

BT07djpgcrp.jpg

The Board Track class (teens through 1928) take to the track at Wauseon.

Wauseon7-18-0840crp.JPG

Start of the 500 Brakeless Final in Wauseon.

D.KlamfothWauseon2010drawing50-50ajc.jpg

Three time Daytona Winner and 2010 Wauseon National Grand Marshal Dick Klamfoth
helps out with the raffle and pulls the winning ticket.

 
MotorMaids2011.jpg

The Motor Maids Parade Lap during Opening Ceremonies.

ScottyCH26.jpg

Click on the photo to see the TV26 interview

 

2017WaseonFlyerFNcolor.jpg